From pridecenter-news at pridecenter.org Sun Nov 1 18:12:40 2009 From: pridecenter-news at pridecenter.org (PCNJ News) Date: Sun, 1 Nov 2009 15:12:40 -0800 (PST) Subject: PCNJ E-News November 2, 2008 Message-ID: <698750.54964.qm@web50102.mail.re2.yahoo.com> The PRIDE CENTER OF NEW JERSEY E-News 321 Raritan Avenue???? Highland Park, New Jersey November 2, 2009 Visit http://www.pridecenter.org for much more information on events, groups, volunteer opportunities and membership! 1. Transgender Day of Rememberance 2. Women's Coming Out Support Group 3. Hyacinth Annual Gala and Silent Auction 4. Thankgiving at The Pride Center 5. Rainbow Family Conference 6. Women's Coffee House Schedule 7. And this week at The Pride Center of NJ! 1. Transgender Day of Rememberance Sunday, Nov 15, 2009 ? Transgender Day of Remembrance. Potluck social following the service (salads and desserts suggested). All GLBTQQI folk and their families, allies and supporters are invited. Murray Grove Retreat and Conference Center, 431 Route 9, Lanoka Harbor, NJ 08734. 5:00-6:00 pm service, 6:00-7:30 pm potluck social. CONTACTS: Allison Woolbert: 609-926-0386 or allison.woolbert at phxconsultants.com; Murray Grove: 609-693-5558 or murraygrove at murraygrove.org RSVP GREATLY APPRECIATED! Overnight accommodations available. 2. Women's Coming Out Support Group Coming out is an ongoing process. If you are a woman who identifies as gay, lesbian, bisexual, queer or questioning and you are looking for a supportive network of other women who are going through the coming out process, please join us. Suggested donation is $3.? The group meets the third Thursday of the month from 7:30 pm to 9:00 pm. ? 3. Hyacinth Annual Gala and Silent Auction Hyacinth?s 2009 Annual Gala and Silent Auction is Saturday, Nov 7 at Dolce Basking Ridge in Basking Ridge, NJ. Join Hyacinth for cocktails, silent auction, dinner, and dancing to the music of the Alan Quinn Orchestra. Gala Honorees: The Hyacinth award for outstanding contributions to the fight against hiv/aids will be presented to Glenn Mattes, President, Tibotec TherapeuticsSerena Gallagher Boyd, Senior Vice President Media Relations, Universal Republic Records The inaugural Riki Jacobs award for social justice will be presented to: State Senator and Lieutenant Governor Candidate Loretta l. WeinbergState Senator Joseph F. Vitale The Riki Jacobs award for social justice was established this year as a memorial tribute to riki jacobs ? executive director of Hyacinth for 16 years ? who dedicated her life to the advancement of social justice, particularly those issues that impact people living with hiv/aids: poverty, racism, and homophobia. To purchase tables, tickets, and advertising in the Gala journal call patrick Bocco, Director of Fundraising, at 732-246-0204 (x 256) or e-mail pbocco at hyacinth.org Black tie (optional) 4. Thanksgiving at The Pride Center No Plans for the holidays?? Don't be Alone! This Thanksgiving, share the holiday with others! A pot-luck Thanksgiving Dinner will be held on Thanksgiving Day November 26, 2009 4pm-8pm. ? Pride Center of NJ, 321 Raritan Rd, Highland Park, NJ ($3 per person is requested as a donation for use of facilities) 5. Rainbow Family Conference Register Now RAINBOW FAMILIES NJ 7th Biennial Family Conference Saturday, November 14 9:00 am to 4:30pm Montclair State University, Student Center Offering LGBT families and their friends: Key note address ? LGBT Families ? Still Moving Forward Jennifer Chrisler, Executive Director Family Equality Council Broad array of workshops with content ranging from those considering parenting, general parenting, school strategies & legal and financial issues Youth Program produced by COLAGE Vendor and information tables Opportunity to meet and socialize with other LGBT families On-site professional childcare available with pre-registration Download a detailed conference brochure: Download the Family Conference Brochure 6. Women's Coffee House Schedule The schedule for the 2009-2010 season of the Women's Coffeehousehas now been posted!! Click below for calendar listing! http://pridecenter.org/cgi-bin/calendar.pl?month=10&view=Event&event_id=329 For information email cjpacn_505 at yahoo.com 7. And this week at The Pride Center! Nov 2 ? 7:00 pm -10:00 pm : The Art Space of NJ [Room3] Nov 2 ? 7:30 pm -8:30 pm : Overeaters Anonymous [Room1&2] Nov 3 ? 6:00 pm -7:00 pm : Open Door Board Meeting [Room3] Nov 3 ? 7:00 pm -8:30 pm : ComeOUT&Play [Room1&2] Nov 3 ? 7:30 pm -10:00 pm : Pride Center Board of Trustees [Room3] Nov 4 ? 7:30 pm -9:00 pm : Gay Men's Coming Out Group [Room3] Nov 4 ? 7:30 pm -9:00 pm : Gay Dad's Coming Out/Support Group [Room2] Nov 4 ? 7:30 pm -9:00 pm : Men's Living Out Group [Room1] Nov 5 ? 7:00 pm -8:30 pm : Writers Group [Room3] Nov 6 ? 7:00 pm -10:00 pm : Under the Rainbow [Room1] Nov 6 ? 8:30 pm -9:30 pm : Time For Me [Room2] Nov 7 ? 7:00 pm -10:00 pm : Women's Coffeehouse - Rm #1 & #2 Nov 8 ? 12:00 pm -2:00 pm : Arts Adventures Meeting - Organizational Meeting Nov 9 ? 7:00 pm -10:00 pm : The Art Space of NJ [Room3] Nov 9 ? 7:30 pm -8:30 pm : Overeaters Anonymous [Room1&2] Nov 10 ? 8:30 pm -10:00 pm : Men's Social / Drop-in Night of Lesbians & Gay Men of New Brunswick [Room2] ? ? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From pridecenter-news at pridecenter.org Wed Nov 11 20:06:09 2009 From: pridecenter-news at pridecenter.org (PCNJ News) Date: Wed, 11 Nov 2009 17:06:09 -0800 (PST) Subject: PCNJ E-News November 12, 2009 Message-ID: <117624.46553.qm@web50102.mail.re2.yahoo.com> The PRIDE CENTER OF NEW JERSEY E-News 321 Raritan Avenue???? Highland Park, New Jersey November 12, 2009 Visit http://www.pridecenter.org for much more information on events, groups, volunteer opportunities and membership! 1. Transgender Day of Rememberance - Nov 15 2. Women's Coming Out Support Group 3. LGBT Movie Night - Nov 14 4. Thankgiving at The Pride Center - Nov 26 5. Rainbow Family Conference - Nov 14 6. Women's Coffee House Schedule 7. NJ Gay Men's Chorus - Nov 15 8 LYC-NJ Potluck Dinner Party - Nov 14 9. And this week at The Pride Center of NJ! 1. Transgender Day of Rememberance Sunday, Nov 15, 2009 ? Transgender Day of Remembrance. Potluck social following the service (salads and desserts suggested). All GLBTQQI folk and their families, allies and supporters are invited. Murray Grove Retreat and Conference Center, 431 Route 9, Lanoka Harbor, NJ 08734. 5:00-6:00 pm service, 6:00-7:30 pm potluck social. CONTACTS: Allison Woolbert: 609-926-0386 or allison.woolbert at phxconsultants.com; Murray Grove: 609-693-5558 or murraygrove at murraygrove.org RSVP GREATLY APPRECIATED! Overnight accommodations available. 2. Women's Coming Out Support Group Coming out is an ongoing process. If you are a woman who identifies as gay, lesbian, bisexual, queer or questioning and you are looking for a supportive network of other women who are going through the coming out process, please join us. Suggested donation is $3.? The group meets the third Thursday of the month from 7:30 pm to 9:00 pm. ? 3. LGBT Movie Night The Pride Center of New Jersey Presents... ? LGBT Men?s Movie Night Saturday, March 14th 7:00 PM ? 9:00 PM ? This Month's Feature:? Were the World Mine ? What would you do if you had a love potion that could turn anybody gay? Were the World Mine explores this question musically as Timothy, a teenager playing Puck in a high school version of A Midsummer Night's Dream, discovers a potion to make anybody fall in madly in love with the first person of the same sex that he or she sees. ? Donation of $5.00 includes candy, soda, and popcorn just like mom used to microwave! 4. Thanksgiving at The Pride Center No Plans for the holidays?? Don't be Alone! This Thanksgiving, share the holiday with others! A pot-luck Thanksgiving Dinner will be held on Thanksgiving Day November 26, 2009 4pm-8pm. ? Pride Center of NJ, 321 Raritan Rd, Highland Park, NJ ($3 per person is requested as a donation for use of facilities) 5. Rainbow Family Conference Register Now RAINBOW FAMILIES NJ 7th Biennial Family Conference Saturday, November 14 9:00 am to 4:30pm Montclair State University, Student Center Offering LGBT families and their friends: Key note address ? LGBT Families ? Still Moving Forward Jennifer Chrisler, Executive Director Family Equality Council Broad array of workshops with content ranging from those considering parenting, general parenting, school strategies & legal and financial issues Youth Program produced by COLAGE Vendor and information tables Opportunity to meet and socialize with other LGBT families On-site professional childcare available with pre-registration Download a detailed conference brochure: Download the Family Conference Brochure 6. Women's Coffee House Schedule The schedule for the 2009-2010 season of the Women's Coffeehousehas now been posted!! Click below for calendar listing! http://pridecenter.org/cgi-bin/calendar.pl?month=10&view=Event&event_id=329 For information email cjpacn_505 at yahoo.com 8. NJ Gay Men's Chorus The New Jersey Gay Men's Chorus in Concert The New Jersey Gay Men's Chorus, now in its 19th season, draws members from across New Jersey and eastern Pennsylvania. Forty-five singers strong, the Chorus performs a regular cycle of concerts each year and also sings many special engagements around the tri-state area, including appearances at Carnegie Hall in 2005 and 2007. Their repertoire ranges from sacred to pop, from Renaissance to 21st Century. Enriching the world's beauty, fostering community, building bridges--these are the Chorus' goals, achieved through song. Don't miss an uplifting afternoon concert of beautiful and diverse choral music by this accomplished ensemble. Sunday, November 15, 2009 at 3:00pm in the Ciccone Theatre Tickets: $12.00; $10.00 -Students, Children & Senior Citizens (65+); BCC only - $8.00 8. LYC-NJ Potluck Dinner Party LYC-NJ POTLUCK DINNER PARTY Saturday, November 14 7 PM in? Bordentown, NJ e-mail us for directions!a group for gay Asians, Pacific Islanders and their friends www.longyangclub.org/newjerseynewjersey at longyangclub.org 9. And this week at The Pride Center! Nov 12 ? 6:30 pm -8:30 pm : RainboWomen Nov 12 ? 7:00 pm -8:30 pm : Writers Group [Room3] Nov 14 ? 1:00 pm -4:00 pm : Youth Drop In [Room1&2] Nov 14 ? 7:00 pm -9:00 pm : Rm #1 & #2 - Movie Social - "Were the World Mine" Nov 15 ? 4:00 pm -6:00 pm : TrueSelves (TransSupport) [Room1] Nov 15 ? 7:30 pm -8:30 pm : Orthodykes [Room1] Nov 16 ? 7:00 pm -10:00 pm : The Art Space of NJ [Room3] Nov 16 ? 7:30 pm -8:30 pm : Overeaters Anonymous [Room1&2] Nov 17 ? 7:00 pm -10:00 pm : The Art Space of NJ [Room3] Nov 18 ? 7:30 pm -9:00 pm : Gay Men's Coming Out Group [Room3] Nov 18 ? 7:30 pm -9:00 pm : Men's Living Out Group [Room1] Nov 19 ? 7:00 pm -8:30 pm : Writers Group [Room3] Nov 19 ? 7:30 pm -9:00 pm : NJ Women Coming Out Support [Room2] Nov 20 ? 7:00 pm -10:00 pm : NJ Furries Art Workshop [Room1&2] Nov 20 ? 7:30 pm -10:30 pm : "Out of the Box" Open Mike Night at THE CAVE Nov 21 ? 7:00 pm -10:00 pm : Karaoke Party - Rm #1 & #2 ? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From pridecenter-news at pridecenter.org Fri Nov 27 20:17:22 2009 From: pridecenter-news at pridecenter.org (PCNJ News) Date: Fri, 27 Nov 2009 17:17:22 -0800 (PST) Subject: PCNJ E-News November 28, 2009 Message-ID: <235493.33660.qm@web50108.mail.re2.yahoo.com> The PRIDE CENTER OF NEW JERSEY E-News 321 Raritan Avenue???? Highland Park, New Jersey November 28, 2009 Visit http://www.pridecenter.org for much more information on events, groups, volunteer opportunities and membership! Annual Pride Center Volunteer Recognition Brunch Sunday, December 13th noon to 3 pm UNO's Chicago Pub and Brewery 61 US Highway #1 Menlo Park Brew Pub Metuchen, New Jersey free to volunteers of at least six months $25 for non-members $20 for members $18.25 for Silver Membership $12.50 for Gold Membership Free for Benefactor and Platinum Memberships Please RSVP by December 6th SPEED DATING December 19th Two sessions of speed dating fun!? Session 1:? Ages 21 - 35? 7:45pm till 8:15pm Session 2:? Ages 21 and over? 8:45pm till 9:15pm Men?s ?and ?Women's group Location: The Club at Woodbridge 585 Main Street, Woodbridge, NJ Two sessions of speed dating fun! Session 1: Ages 21 - 35 7:45pm till 8:15pm SHARP! Session 2: Ages 21 and over 8:45pm till 9:15pm SHARP! Men?s group on one side Women?s group on the other side 15 Minute Mixers after each session snacks and soft drinks will be served. Cost: $10 per session or both for only $15! Pre-register Online - www.pridecenter.org Pay at the Door - cash only! (Please try to have the exact amount!) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From pridecenter-news at pridecenter.org Sat Nov 28 18:03:52 2009 From: pridecenter-news at pridecenter.org (PCNJ News) Date: Sat, 28 Nov 2009 15:03:52 -0800 (PST) Subject: PCNJ E-News November 29, 2009 Message-ID: <386392.13222.qm@web50101.mail.re2.yahoo.com> The PRIDE CENTER OF NEW JERSEY E-News 321 Raritan Avenue???? Highland Park, New Jersey November 28, 2009 ? Visit http://www.pridecenter.org for much more information on events, groups, volunteer opportunities and membership! Announcing Two Great Pride Center Events... Annual Pride Center Volunteer Recognition Brunch Sunday, December 13th noon to 3 pm UNO's Chicago Pub and Brewery 61 US Highway #1 Menlo Park Brew Pub Metuchen, New Jersey free to volunteers of at least six months $25 for non-members $20 for members $18.25 for Silver Membership $12.50 for Gold Membership Free for Benefactor and Platinum Memberships Please RSVP by December 6th SPEED DATING December 19th Two sessions of speed dating fun!? Session 1:? Ages 21 - 35? 7:45pm till 8:15pm Session 2:? Ages 21 and over? 8:45pm till 9:15pm Men?s ?and ?Women's group Location: The Club at Woodbridge 585 Main Street, Woodbridge, NJ Two sessions of speed dating fun! Session 1: Ages 21 - 35 7:45pm till 8:15pm SHARP! Session 2: Ages 21 and over 8:45pm till 9:15pm SHARP! Men?s group on one side Women?s group on the other side 15 Minute Mixers after each session snacks and soft drinks will be served. Cost: $10 per session or both for only $15! Pre-register Online - www.pridecenter.org Pay at the Door - cash only! (Please try to have the exact amount!)proceeds benefit The Pride Center of New Jersey! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From pridecenter-news at pridecenter.org Mon Nov 30 22:22:41 2009 From: pridecenter-news at pridecenter.org (PCNJ News) Date: Mon, 30 Nov 2009 19:22:41 -0800 (PST) Subject: PCNJ E-News Annual Volunteer Recogntion Brunch Message-ID: <304142.55626.qm@web50108.mail.re2.yahoo.com> The PRIDE CENTER OF NEW JERSEY E-News 321 Raritan Avenue???? Highland Park, New Jersey December 1, 2009 ? Dear?Friends,? ? ? The Pride Center is entirely volunteer operated.? This annual brunch is an opportunity to show support and recognition to the people whose efforts?make it all possible; this year it will also include the installation of the new Board and Officers.? Here's an opportunity to let these folks know they are appreciated while enjoying Sunday brunch in the company of friends.? It's as easy as clicking on the Paypal link below, or mailing your payment to the Pride Center or bringing it with you to the Center when you visit.? Hope to see many of you there on the 13th!? ? The Pride Center of New Jersey, Inc. ? Annual PCNJ Volunteer Recognition Brunch Sunday, December 13 12 noon to 3pm. (RSVP by December 6) UNOs Chicago Grill and Brewery 61 US Highway #1 Menlo Park/Brew Pub Metuchen, NJ 08840 Free to Volunteers (Volunteers should RSVP to Carlton at volunteer at pridecenter.org so they are added to list of attendees) $25 for non-members $20 for members ($5 off) $18.25 for Silver (25% off) $12.50 for Gold (50% off) Free for Platinum and Benefactor To pay online through PayPal, click http://pridecenter.org/volbrunch/ or mail to 321 Raritan Ave., Highland Park NJ 08904. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: